Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-11-08T17:01:31+00:00

November 2018

Established in January 2003, South East Community Training & Education Centre (trading as Community Training & Education Centre – CTEC) is a not-for-profit training community organisation providing training for all sectors of society – employed and unemployed. CTEC has charitable status and our charity registration number is CHY 18167. All training is delivered from an adult education philosophy and every effort is made to ensure that our training provides learners with a positive and enjoyable experience which will encourage them in the “Lifelong Learning” process.

CTEC provides training for those seeking employment, participants on CE schemes and those who are employed but who wish to enhance their skills base. In addition, we provide tailor-made training to suit the needs of individuals and/or groups and on-site business training.

CTEC uses a website to inform visitors about our organisation and the many courses and services we provide. CTEC also operates Moodle, Twitter, LinkedIn and a Facebook accounts and uses email and text messaging to contact learners and other interested parties. Cookies are commonly used by websites. They are small files enabling our IT systems to recognise and connect to your computer and other online devices. Cookies help us to improve how our online services work. The CTEC website does use cookies, and Moodle, our virtual learning environment, also uses cookies to monitor student login and enable learners to access files when using Moodle. This cookie is deleted once you log out of Moodle.

If you visit our Facebook page, cookies and 3rd party tracking are used and managed as per Facebook’s own Cookie Policy, details of which can be found here:-

https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies

Our Twitter account is governed by Twitter’s cookie and 3rd party tracking policy and details of this can be found here:-

https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies

CTEC has a LinkedIn page and cookies and 3rd party tracking are used and managed  according to the LinkedIn Cookie Policy which can be found here:-

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

These services may set cookies on your device and CTEC do not control the use of these cookies and also does not have access to any data collected by such third parties.  Although it is possible to refuse cookies by changing the settings in your web browser, this may impair your access to some features offered by these sites.

Our Email correspondence contains information as to the confidential nature of the correspondence as well as the following disclaimer:-

“The information contained in this email and in any attachments is confidential and is designated solely for the attention and use of the intended recipient(s). If you are not an intended recipient of this email, you must not use, disclose, copy, distribute or retain this message or any part of it. If you have received this email in error, please notify the sender immediately and delete all copies of this email from your computer system(s).  Thank you.”

 

CTEC Privacy Statement

November 2018

CTEC fully respects your right to privacy and any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).  You should not use our website, Moodle, Facebook or Twitter accounts unless you understand and agree with the ways in which we collect and process your personal information.  If you have any queries regarding this, please contact us on 053-9121036.  All queries regarding Data Protection compliance should be directed to the CTEC Manager or the CTEC Training Manager.

Thank you.

Data Collection & Storage

CTEC collects a range of personal information from learners in order to ensure you are registered for attendance at courses and also to ensure you are registered for certification with the awarding bodies we are affiliated to.  Information we collect includes your name, gender, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, mobile phone number, PPS number, attendance at courses, certification data and financial information (such as bank account and funding details etc).  On occasions in order to provide additional learner and assessment supports, we may also need to collect your medical information.  The above list is not exhaustive as certifying bodies and funding agencies may ask for other information from time to time.

Garda Vetting
For courses that require learners to undergo Garda Vetting, we collect your name, address, email address, date of birth, contact phone numbers as well as photocopies of photographic proof of ID and proof of address.  These along with a letter detailing the results of Garda Vetting are maintained on file as long as you are a student at CTEC or for a maximum of five years.  Data is collected using an application form (available online and also in hard copy at the centre).  We also maintain information from course enquiries via email and direct phone contact with learners.  On occasion, information is passed to us by the certification bodies we work with, funding agencies, government organisations such as Intreo and private companies who book courses for employees or CE participants.  The information you provide is not made available to 3rd parties without your explicit permission, and the information is used only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.  CTEC takes appropriate security measures to protect the data we store about you including the use of a firewall and updated virus protection, the use of usernames and passwords, locked storage facilities including safes and staff training in Data Protection legislation and the GDPR.

Data Retention
CTEC has a Document Retention Policy which includes details of the information we keep on file, our purpose in collecting this information and the duration information is retained.  This policy covers both hard and soft copy information.

Data Protection Breaches – CTEC is committed to ensuring your data is held in full compliance with the GDPR, however, should any data protection breaches occur, these will be reported to the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours if there is a threat to your data.

Data Access
All requests to access the data that CTEC stores about you should be made in writing and directed to CTEC Manager or the CTEC Training Manager.  We guarantee to respond to all queries within one month.

Policy & Procedure Review
CTEC reserves the right to review its Privacy Policies and Procedures on a regular basis and make changes to protect your data without informing you.  You should check our website regularly for updates.  This document should be considered a statement of intent and should not be construed as a legal contract.

Website Data

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.ctecwexford.ie/

Definitions

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller

Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Service Providers)

Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject

Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User

The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

CTEC uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Retention of Data

CTEC will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

CTEC will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Ireland and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Ireland and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

CTEC will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

CTEC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of CTEC
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your Rights

CTEC aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  • To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  • To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  • To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to CTEC. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Handling Payments

STRIPE

Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Analytics

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us.